Accident Bell OH-58 Kiowa 69-16089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76825

Date:Saturday 22 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58 Kiowa
Owner/operator:'C' Company, 3/17 Cavalry, US Army
Registration: 69-16089
MSN: 40310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 Km W of Rock Pile, Quang Tri Province, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in combat 22 August 1970: hit by .51 cal ground fire approx 3 km west of the Rock Pile, Quang Tri Province, South Vietnam. Count of hits was not possible because the helicopter burned or exploded. Two of the three crew were killed: contemporary newspaper reports named the two KIA fatalities as SP5 Paul Ward [CE] and SP4 Robert L. Dunaway Jr [Observer]. The pilot (un-named) was apparently seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa_nam.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html
3. https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/incident/70082222KIA.HTM
4. http://northwestvets.com/spurs/317honor.htm