Incident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 71-20780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76861

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 71-20780
MSN: 41641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Desiderio Army Airfield, Camp Humphreys, Anjeong-ri -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Desiderio Army Airfield, Camp Humphreys, Anjeong-ri, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-10-1990 when crashed due to Engine failure; rolled over on auto rotation landing at Desiderio Army Airfield, Camp Humphreys, Anjeong-ri in South Korea. No reported casualties to the two crew on board.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991 p. 46 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201202.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/32671/_
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camp_Humphreys#1990s