Incident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 69-16141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76862

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army Aviation
Registration: 69-16141
MSN: 40362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-16 Army Base, Seongnam -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-16 Army Base, Seongnam, South Korea
Destination airport:K-16 Army Base, Seongnam, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 27, 1991 when crashed at K-16 Army Base, Seongnam, South Korea. Aircraft entered uncommanded right spin during initial climb out. No fatalities among the 4 crew

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992 p.26 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201222.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html