Incident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 73-21925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76863

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army Aviation
Registration: 73-21925
MSN: 42191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Wainwright, Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Wainwright, Fairbanks, Alaska
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 19, 1991 when landing skid hit a rut and helicopter rolled over on landing at Fort Wainwright, Fairbanks, Alaska. No fatalities reported

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992 p.26 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201222.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html