Incident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 70-15104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76866

Date:Thursday 27 June 1991
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 70-15104
MSN: 40655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Jordan, neat Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) June 27, 1991 when hit tree in hover turn at West Jordan, near Salt Lake City, Utah. Crew were using NVG (Night Vision Goggles) equipment and the crash may have been as the result of spatial disorientation.

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992 p.27 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201223.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html