Incident Saab 91D Safir PH-RLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 769

Date:unk. date 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 91D Safir
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-RLH
MSN: 91375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Texel Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Texel (EHTX)
Destination airport:Texel (EHTX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in a wheels-up landing at Texel in 1972 (exact date not yet established). On 15-02-1973 registration entry PH-RLH deleted. After various wanderings in the Netherlands and Belgium as follows...

13-09-1973 sold to Hanquier (Belgium)
1986 sold to W.Muntinga (Netherlands)
1993 sold to Vedder and in static-display
1997 sold to Hendriks
2001 sold to Eshuis Trading
2006 sold to PS Aero
2008 sold to Har Vaessen Bv;
11-2012 back to PS Aero;

...the airframe (in November 2012) finally came into the collection of Piet Smets (PS Aero) in Baarlo, and is currently (May 2013) there still

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MR.htm
2. http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=49072&p=304509