Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 71-20796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76915

Date:Saturday 17 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:4-501 AVN US Army
Registration: 71-20796
MSN: 41657
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ipoh-Ri -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Kiowa with the call sign "Razorback 19" took off at 10:02 AM for a familiarization flight along the demilitarized zone (DMZ), but after about 40 minutes the pilots erroneously reported they were near Checkpoint 84 in South Korea while they were in fact about 10 miles north of the checkpoint and about 5 miles into North Korea. Eight minutes later the helicopter was taken under fire by the North Koreans and either struck by an air-to-surface missile or AAA fire. With a shattered canopy and a disabled engine, the pilot CWO Robert Hall made an emergency landing using auto-rotation and escaped the burning wreck. The co-pilot CWO David Michael Hilemon, a pilot for Apache attack helicopters, was fatally injured in the crash. Hall was taken prisoner by North Korean soldiers but returned to US control on 31 December 1994.

Wreckage from the Kiowa is exhibited in the D.P.R.K. War Museum at Pyongyang.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 16-22 August 1995