Accident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 83-24129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76929

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1990
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:'C' Company, 1 Brigade, 14th Airborne, US Army
Registration: 83-24129
MSN: 40390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Rucker, Dale County, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Rucker, Alabama
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-OH-58A 69-16169 remanufactured. Written off (destroyed) 21-8-1990: Aircraft crashed at approximately 22:30 hours on a night training mission near a rural airfield in Alabama on a sortie from Fort Rucker. Crew allowed aircraft to descend below safe approach angle. Both crew killed - later named as Captain Joseph Leonard Bourgeois [Instructor Pilot] and CW4 William J. Moriarty [Pilot Under Training]

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991 p,44 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201201.html
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
3. http://peacetime-casualties.mooseroots.com/l/24324/Joseph-Leonard-Bourgeois
4. https://billiongraves.com/grave/William-J-moriarty/6513858
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html