Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 93-0993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76953

Date:Friday 7 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 93-0993
MSN: 48549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Bragg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure whilst in a hover. Destroyed by post-crash fire. Crew slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble 291
AFM DEC 2004