Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 91-00567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76969

Date:Monday 26 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:4th Sqn 2d ACR US Army
Registration: 91-00567
MSN: 43280
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Kut -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter made emergency landing after engine problem and burned out. Both crewmembers safe.

Sources:

Scramble 311
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1991.html