Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3790D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7699

Date:Thursday 29 February 1968
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Lynwood Corp
Registration: N3790D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was not instrument rated,took off into known instrument conditions at nite.Recovered 030168.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB