Accident Bell UH-1V Iroquois 74-22309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77101

Date:Thursday 22 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1V Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army (374 AA (USAR))
Registration: 74-22309
MSN: 13633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ellsworth, Oklahoma, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C crashed into Lake Ellsworth (15 mi. N of Ft. Sill) while conducting over water training under NVGs.
CIV Phillip E. Walker [IP]
+ 5 injured
Nov 23, 1990 ?

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html