Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2083G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7715

Date:Monday 17 February 1969
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2083G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed in flight at approx 50-75 ft near plts home.Nite flt,mt terrain.Struck power lines.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB