Incident Boeing T-45C Goshawk 165 . . . /A-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77153

Date:Monday 31 October 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:VT-22 / TAW-2 US Navy
Registration: 165 . . . /A-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 mile NE of Kingsville NAS, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kingsville NAS, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A T-45C Goshawk of VT-22, Training Air Wing 2 at Naval Air Station Kingsville crashed about 1.5 miles northeast of base. Both crew - Lt. Brian Iber (instructor) and Lt. Jason Morgan (student pilot) ejected, but sustained minor injuries

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20141022090555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/Biographies/Joint-Crash-Details/2005-10-31_T-45/2005-10-31_T-45.htm
nhttp://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK
http://archive.caller.com/news/2011/jun/15/nas-kingsville-navy-training-jet-crashes-pilot/HAWK.htm?from=new-cookie
http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm (Scramble 319)