Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77205

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMAT(AW)-202 USMC
Registration: 154130
MSN: I-265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154130/'KD-00' of VMAT(AW)-202, US Marine Corps, based at MCAS Cherry Point. Lost October 26, 1976 during post maintenance flight. Both crew ejected - Captain Spenser (pilot) but was out of the envelope, and
did not survive. 1st Lt G. W. Luck (Bombardier/Navigator) also ejected out of the envelope, but survived with major injuries (and recovered)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm