Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 152585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77208

Date:Friday 13 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-121 USMC
Registration: 152585
MSN: I-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beale AFB, 8 miles E of Marysville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beale AFB, Marysville, California (BAB/KBAB)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 152585/'VK-00' of VMA(AW)-121, US Marine Corps. Crashed July 13, 1984 shortly after take-off near Beale Air Force Base (AFB) (BAB/KBAB) located approximately 8 miles (13 km) east of Marysville, California. Pilot put up flaps on takeoff instead of landing gear causing the aircraft to lose lift and crash onto the runway.

Both Crew - Captain L. Astyk (B/N) and 1st.Lt M. A. Shumway (pilot) - ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm

Images:

I was representing Power Plants on the reclamation crew for this incident. I took this an other pictures with my 110 camera.