Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77214

Date:Friday 23 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-121 USMC
Registration: 155649
MSN: I-375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Ranger, nr Gonzo Station, Northern Arabian Sea, off Yemen -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61) Norrthern Arabian Sea, off Yemen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo. 155649/NE of VMA(AW)121, US Marine Corps. Crashed October 23, 1987 off the USS Ranger (CVA-41), Near "Gonzo Station", Northern Arabian Sea, off Yemen. Both crew - Captain J. A. Kolp (bombardier/navigator) and R. L. Leggee (pilot) - ejected safely

(On 19 October 1987, the USS Ranger took part in Operation 'Nimble Archer', an attack on two Iranian oil platforms in the Persian Gulf by US Navy forces. The attack was a response to Iran's missile attack three days earlier on the MV Sea Isle City, a reflagged Kuwaiti oil tanker at anchor off Kuwait. The action occurred during Operation Earnest Will, the effort to protect Kuwaiti shipping amid the Iran-Iraq War.)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.uss-ranger.org/OpsHistory.shtml
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Ranger_(CV-61)#1980s
6. https://www.navysite.de/cvn/cv61deploy.htm

Media:

The U.S. Navy 13th Naval District Band from Seattle, Washington (USA), plays for the commander of Medium Attack Tactical Warfare Wing, Pacific change of command ceremony at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, Washington, on 23 July 1982. Behind them is an Grumman A-6E Intruder aircraft (BuNo 155649) from Attack Squadron 128 (VA-128). Change of Command at NAS Whidbey Island 1982