Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77215

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-242 USMC
Registration: 155660
MSN: I-386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Yuma Bombing Range, Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona (NYL/KNYL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A‑6E Intruder BuNo. 155660/'DT-07' of VMA(AW)‑242, US Marine Corps. Destroyed October 18 1983 when hit ground during bombing run, Yuma ranges, Yuma, Arizona. Both crew - Captain M. E. Condra (pilot) and Major R. S. Nasby (bombardier/navigator) - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/a6pics/155660.jpg]

Media:

Grumman A-6C Intruder aircraft (BuNo. 155660) of attack squadron VA-35 Black Panthers. VA-35 was deployed as part of Attack Carrier Air Wing Eight (CVW-8) aboard the aricraft carrier USS America (CVA-66) to Vietnam from 05 Jun 1972 to 24 Mar 1973 A-6C VA-35 CVA-66 1972