Incident Grumman EA-6B ICAP I Prowler 160704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77222

Date:Thursday 25 August 1983
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B ICAP I Prowler
Owner/operator:VMAQ-2 US
Registration: 160704
MSN: P-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogue Inlet, near Morehead City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogue Field (Marine Corps Auxiliary Landing Field Bogue) NC(KNJM/NJM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA‑6B Prowler BuNo. 160704/''CY-11' of VMAQ‑2, US Marine Corps. Destroyed August 25 1983 when crashed at Bogue Inlet, near Morehead City, North Carolina. All four crew ejected safely, but one person was killed on the ground, and two more injured. According to an eyewitness report from one of the crew, Captain James Cuff Junior, US Marine Corps:

"The August ’83 ejection occurred over Bogue Inlet near the town of Morehead City, North Carolina. The cause of the accident was a fire in the Aft Equipment Bay. This fire caused the heat to melt the control cables which caused the aircraft to depart controlled flight. All crew members ejected safely with only Lt Stevenson receiving a minor cut to his hand during ejection."

The four crew of BuNo.160704 were 1st Lt James K. Stevenson (26, from Palo Verdes - sustained minor injuries to his hand), Captain Gordon B. Habbested (28, from Spokane, Washington) Captain David F. Tomaino (30, from Needham, Mass) and Captain James J. Cuff Jr. (33, from Cherry Hill, NJ)

Captain Gordon B. Habbested has ejected from an EA-6B just four months before, when he ejected from sister ship EA-6B BuNo 160705 on April 28 1983 at MCLF Bogue Field in NC

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.ea6bprowler.org/BUNOS