Incident Grumman EA-6B ICAP I Prowler 161247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77224

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B ICAP I Prowler
Owner/operator:VMAQ-3 USMC
Registration: 161247
MSN: P90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogue Inlet, near Morehead City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 161247/MD-623 of VMAQ‑3, US Marine Corps, based at MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina, USA. Crashed March 8 1994 due to bird ingestion at Bogue Inlet, near Morehead City, North Carolina. All three crew - 1st Lt D. A. Taylor, Captain C. W. Smith, and Captain C. P. Hahn - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.ea6bprowler.org/BUNOS
4. http://nigelrsadler.webspace.virginmedia.com/ea6production.htm