Incident Grumman EA-6B ICAP II Prowler 162224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77225

Date:Friday 3 March 2006
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6B ICAP II Prowler
Owner/operator:VAQ-135, US Navy
Registration: 162224
MSN: P-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holdman, Umatilla County, 10 miles S of the Columbia River, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA-6B Prowler BuNo. 162224/'NH-500' of VAQ-135, US Marine Corps. Crashed March 3, 2003: Engine failure during low-level training flight: Crashed in an unpopulated area around Holdman in Umatilla County about 25 miles east of the Boardman bombing range - about 10 miles south of the Columbia River in north-eastern Oregon. According to a contemporary press report (see link #4)

"PENDLETON, Oregon: A Navy jet crashed in the remote northeastern corner of Oregon during a routine training mission Friday but all four crew members on board survived, officials said.

The EA-6B Prowler from the Naval Air Station at Whidbey Island crashed north of Pendleton near the Washington state border just before 11:30 a.m., according to the Navy and Umatilla County officials in Pendleton. All four crew members ejected safely, said Kimberly Martin, a Navy spokeswoman at Whidbey Island, near Seattle. The cause of the accident was under investigation.

The plane was flying at low altitude but there is "not typically anything in the area that perhaps it would have hit," said Cheryl Seigal, spokeswoman for the Umatilla County sheriff's office. Training runs by military aircraft are common in the area, Seigal told Northwest Cable News in Seattle. A Navy Web site says the EA-6B Prowler was first stationed at Whidbey Island in 1971 and deployed to Vietnam in 1972.

The electronic warfare plane carries a pilot and three tactical crew members who can jam enemy radar and communications while providing countermeasures to defend against radar-guided guns and missiles, according to the Naval Historical Center site.

In November 2001, a Prowler jet flown out of Whidbey Island crashed on the Olympic Peninsula, followed a week later by the similar crash of a Prowler flown by Marines out of Cherry Point, N.C. Both crews ejected safely and suffered only minor injuries.

A Navy investigation found that the crashes were caused by a defective bearing in the right engine that years earlier had been recommended for redesign.

All four crew - Lt Cynthia Lisa, Lt Commander Chris Field, Lt Colin Tolbert-Smith and Lt Dave Ganci - ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/57646436@N06/24529911516
4. https://www.airwarriors.com/community/index.php?threads/ea-6b-crashes-in-oregon.14041/