Incident Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat 5135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77245

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-4 Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 5135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:289 km SE of Makira Island, Solomon Islands -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in the sinking of aircraft carrier USS Wasp which was struck by torpedoes from a Japanese submarine.

Sources:

http://joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries2.html