Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N7249E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7729

Date:Sunday 23 December 1973
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Hb And L Flyin
Registration: N7249E
MSN: 52249
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Claytonville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huntsville,Ala
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
prev hours cessna 140,150 acft.Wx reported as very poor 1/8 mi vis.Hit telephone wire and fence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB