Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2511G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7731

Date:Sunday 10 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2511G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was not instrument rated. Aircraft struck mountain slope. Recovery date 3/16/68.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB