Incident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 158708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77317

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 158708
MSN: 712168/90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:21 NM off Kadena, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Iwakuni (RJOI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Crashed into Pacific 21 NM from Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan: pilot ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1977.htm
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1977 159259 VMA-231 / USMC 0 MCAS Cherry Point, NC w/o