Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 158956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77324

Date:Thursday 4 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-542 / USMC
Registration: 158956
MSN: 712117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1st. LT. ROBERT G. WILSON JR.
Died: March 5, 1982

Wilson's AV-8A crashed on March 4, 1982, while he was attempting to land from a hover during a training exercise at Cherry Point.

According to Bandgren, he was dropping onto a small metal pad surrounded by trees. The plane drifted left. When he tried to correct it, he became enveloped in debris kicked up by the nozzles.

The plane rolled and Wilson ejected, but into the ground. He survived for about 15 hours. A letter Bandgren received from the squadron commander said, "The final cause was undetermined, with most probable cause as pilot error."

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725