Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 159235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77332

Date:Thursday 13 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 159235
MSN: 712143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, killing the pilot - CAPT. RICHARD F. DAVIS. His AV-8A Harrier rolled and crashed on Feb. 13, 1975, during a vertical takeoff at Cherry Point. He was 27.

A flashlight left in the engine bay or contamination of the hydraulic system could have caused the accident, investigators said.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1974 159234 VMA-231 / USMC 0 MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina w/o