Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 159236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77333

Date:Thursday 3 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 159236
MSN: 712145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS Beaufort, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort (BFT/KNBC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Obituary of pilot

CAPT. CLEVE B. DOSTER
Died: July 3, 1975
Doster, 26, was flying a training sortie with Maj. Woody F. Gilliland, who was in his own Harrier. Gilliland's plane lost power because of a mechanical problem and he ejected successfully, parachuting into a cotton field near Bennetsville, S.C.

Soon afterwards, Doster's Harrier crashed into trees. The cause could not be determined, but officials assume he lost control while trying to locate Gilliland for rescuers.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://web.archive.org/web/20171119015228/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1975.htm#jul