Incident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 159377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77344

Date:Saturday 19 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 USMC
Registration: 159377
MSN: 712180/102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina (34.90 09°N, 76.88 07°W) during pilot's first transition.

Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF