Incident Hughes AH-6J 84-24679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77366

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes AH-6J
Owner/operator:160th SOAR, US Army
Registration: 84-24679
MSN: 130E
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Campbell, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Campbell, Kentucky
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After completion of firing during aerial gunnery, pilot initiated a right turn away from the target and continued in a right descending turn when it impacted the ground and exploded on Ft. Campbell military reservation. One fatality of the 2 crew on board, one - CW3 Carlos P. Guerrero [Pilot] - was killed.

Sources:

1. http://armyaircrews.com/cayuse.html#vietnam70-73
2. http://notar-helicopters.nl/500e01.htm