Accident Hughes OH-6 Cayuse ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77368

Date:Monday 26 November 1990
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6 Cayuse
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Campbell. KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Campbell, Kentucky
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C crashed at approx 1830 hours during an NVG (Night-Vision Goggles) weapons-testing flight on Ft. Campbell, Kentucky. Both crew - LTC Richard L. Vincent and CW3 Richard H. Walch [Pilot] - were killed

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. http://armyaircrews.com/cayuse.html#vietnam70-73