Hard landing Incident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache 90-00338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77463

Date:Friday 28 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 90-00338
MSN: PV734
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Qalat, Zabul province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AH-64 Apache helicopter made a hard landing during escorting a Blackhawk transport chopper, injuring both crewmen. Pilot survived with minor injuries, while co-pilot/gunner suffered a traumatic amputation of right arm.

Sources:

Scramble 347
http://armyaircrews.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=news&action=display&thread=190