Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77468

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 163514
MSN: 128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pamlico Sound, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1st LT. GEORGE M. ACOSTA
Call Sign: Toxin Died: Aug. 19, 1992

Acosta's AV-8B Harrier crashed in shallow water in Pamlico Sound during a training flight that began at Cherry Point. Investigators never determined the cause.

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725