Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8471T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7748

Date:Monday 24 November 1969
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Cooley Soft Wa
Registration: N8471T
MSN: 52371
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pontiac,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into known enroute wx. Aircraft descended,struck ground between runways after flying over twr at lo alt

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70A0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1964 N8471T Private 0 Doniphan MO w/o