Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 XZ456,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77491

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:809 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XZ456
MSN: 41H-912010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Port Stanley, East Falkland -   Falkland Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Invinclble, South Atlantic
Destination airport:HMS Invincible
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by a ground launched Roland Anti Aircraft missile while on an armed reconnaissance mission from HMS Invincible south of Port Stanley airfield. Pilot, Flt. Lt. Ian 'Morts' Mortimer ejected safely landing in the sea off Port Stanley. He was rescued eight hours later.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/david_atkinson/5960212562/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_2
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html