Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77494

Date:Thursday 23 October 1997
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-311 / USMC
Registration: 164116
MSN: 193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 mi E of Iwawkuni MCAS -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:MCAS Iwakuni (RJOI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier 164116 crashed Oct 24, 1997 into Pacific Ocean 200 m E of Iwakuni MCAS, Japan during post-maintenance check flight.

Pilot ejected about 50-60 metres from an Iwakuni fishing association fishing boat (2.2 tons) that was monitoring the AV-8B and recovered by Mr Hamanaka Toshinobu (who was almost killed by the aircraft) on the boat.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194200/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1997.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?43214-Accident-Report-US-military-accidents-in-1972-to-2000-in-Okinawa-Japan