Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77509

Date:Thursday 14 July 2005
Time:c. 18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-542 / USMC
Registration: 164150
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi E of Bayboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point - KNKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in unpopulated in forested area near Pamlico Sound, about 15 mi E of Bayboro, NC while returning to MCAS Cherry Point, NC. Pilot Capt J. Tye Bachmann ejected, but suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=AV-8B&series=3
http://web.archive.org/web/20170520111611/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2005.htm
AFM SEP 2005, p89