Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 165571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77518

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-211 / USMC
Registration: 165571
MSN: 308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:21st Street, Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ (KNYL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach to MCAS Yuma, AZ, on Dec 3, 2003, east of Avenue B, between 21st & 22nd Street, Yuma, AZ, after pilot reported controllability problems.

Pilot ejected safely, but was taken to Yuma Regional Medical Centre for a check up and treatment

Airframe SOC Mar 31, 2004, after component recovery.

Sources:

Scramble 316
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/nigel.sadler1/Accidents_2003.htm
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=AV-8B&series=3
http://www.archive.org/stream/departmentofdefe2005unit/departmentofdefe2005unit_djvu.txt