Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 165590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77519

Date:Friday 18 May 2007
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-513 / USMC
Registration: 165590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Ocean off the USS Bonhomme Richard -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bonhomme Richard
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Indian Ocean May 18, 2007 during routine training mission from USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6). Pilot ejected and was rescued.

Official USMC Press release: " ABOARD THE USS BONHOMME RICHARD (LHD 6) (MAY 19, 2007)-- At approximately 8:40 p.m. on May 18, a pilot with the 13th Marine Expeditionary Unit safely ejected from an AV-8B Harrier Fighter Jet after taking off from the flight deck of the USS Bonhomme Richard (LHD 6), currently operating in the Indian Ocean.

The pilot, assigned to Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 163 (Rein), suffered minor injuries when he ejected. Within 35 minutes of ejecting, he was recovered by navy Search and Rescue personnel who were airborne during flight operations. The pilot walked off the rescue aircraft unassisted and was evaluated and treated for injuries in the ship's medical triage.

The cause of the crash is currently under investigation. Searches for debris began early this morning."

Sources:

Scramble 338
http://www.i-mef.usmc.mil/external/13thmeu/media_releases/media_releases_07-02.jsp
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=AV-8B&series=3
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8BPROD.PDF