Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-11-MC Harrier II 163420, 15 May 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77539

Date:15-MAY-1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-11-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-513 / USMC
Registration: 163420
MSN: 121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Cox's Bazar -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Tarawa (LHA-1)
Destination airport:USS Tarawa (LHA-1)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into Bay of Bengal off USS Tarawa, off Cox's Bazar, Bangladesh (at 21°35′0″N 92°01′0″E): Landed in ship catwalk - pilot ejected.

(*After the conclusion of Operation Desert Storm, TARAWA departed the Arabian Gulf in early May of 1991 and was diverted to Bangladesh to render two weeks of humanitarian assistance to typhoon victims in Operation Sea Angel. Water purification equipment, medical aid and 2,000 tons of rice delivered by TARAWA's helicopters and landing craft helped more than 1.5 million inhabitants of Southeast Bangladesh survive the ravages of the storm's aftermath. TARAWA returned home to San Diego in July of 1991)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
https://www.navysite.de/ships/lha1.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721021837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/YEAR_Pages/1991.htm
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8BPROD.PDF