Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-4-MC Harrier II 162073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77546

Date:Friday 5 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-4-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-331 / USMC
Registration: 162073
MSN: 512022/022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barnegat Bay, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:NAs South Weymouth (KNZW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8C Harrier II 162073 (VMA-331) crashed into Barnegat Bay, New Jersey, on June 5, 1987 (at approx co ordinates 39° 51′ 6.15″ N, 74° 6′ 50.81″ W) following engine flameout due to accessory gearbox failure.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194619/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1987.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barnegat_Bay