Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-7-MC Harrier II 162736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77554

Date:Monday 18 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-7-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 / USMC
Registration: 162736
MSN: 512056/053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuse River, into Pamlico Sound, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with TAV-8B 164138; crashed.

CAPT. STEVEN E. BEGEHR
Call Sign: Booger Died: Sept. 18, 1995

Begehr was flying his AV-8B in formation during a night training run in North Carolina when his plane clipped another Harrier and crashed into the Neuse River.

The other Harrier made it safely back to Cherry Point. It took 12 days to locate Begehr's body and the wreckage.

A Marine report attributed the crash to a momentary distraction. "Operating within the demanding environment of flying a close parade formation position, at night, left very little room for error," it said.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194508/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1995.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neuse_River