Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-8-MC Harrier II 162955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77563

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-8-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 162955
MSN: 512083/077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CAPT. WILLIAM P. DELANEY
Call Sign: Bull Died: Aug. 10, 1993
A light rain was falling at Cherry Point as Delaney touched down and took off again in his AV-8B. In the midst of the training maneuver, the flaps malfunctioned and he ejected just before the plane crashed -- but descended into the fireball enveloping his aircraft.

The investigation said two broken wires caused the flaps to fail and cited moisture as a contributing factor. The report noted moisture had caused previous flap control failures.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
https://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-960394.html