Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk 163629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77572

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1994
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 163629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles SW of NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville (KNQI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between T-45 163629 and 163639 60 miles southwest of NAS Kingsville, Texas. Pilot - LTJG Brian S. DeHaan - did not eject and was killed

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20161027115721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_45.htm