Incident McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk 163645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77577

Date:Sunday 17 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk
Owner/operator:TW-2, US Navy
Registration: 163645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cecil Field NAS, Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F Kennedy
Destination airport:Cecil Field NAS, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing carrier qualifications aboard the USS John F. Kennedy, A student naval aviator safely ejected from his T-45A Goshawk, training jet, BuNo 163645, 'B 245', of TW-2, during an emergency landing at Cecil Field Naval Air Station, Jacksonville, Florida. The pilot, who broke his back following the ejection, was notified by officials that the two main landing gear tires on the jet had been "bulls-eyed" during catapult launch due to improper application of the brakes. The student aviator was scheduled to do a touch-n-go after the launch, and the landing signals officers (LSO's) noticed the damaged tires during the touch-n-go, and advised the student pilot to return to land at NAS Cecil Field. At the field, the student aviator attempted a field arrestment, but subsequently experienced a hook-skip "bolter" of the arresting gear. Near simultaneously, the left landing gear tire disintegrated, as the pilot began to attempt to take off again for another attempt. The drag on the left gear assembly on the runway, coupled with a left crosswind, exceeded the rudder authority that the aircraft had to keep its path aligned to the runway. This caused the jet to swerve towards the left side of the runway, and prevent the aircraft from lifting off again. The student aviator ejected prior to the aircraft departing the runway, and the jet eventually rotated 90 degrees from runway heading before flipping upside down and crushing the canopy. The student broke his back after his survival kit (attached to the student) from the ejection seat hit the runway. The pilot was assigned to Training Squadron 22, of Kingsville, Texas.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 4-10 June 1997
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1975–1999)
http://web.archive.org/web/20161027115721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_45.htm