Accident Northrop F-5E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77593

Date:Friday 19 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yeongdong -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-5E crashed in bad weather, 500 meters nortwest of the summit of Mount Hwanghak.

Sources:

Scramble 293
AFM DEC 2003