Incident Schweizer 269D PH-HTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 776

Date:Saturday 27 June 1998
Time:17:41
Type:Schweizer 269D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-HTR
MSN: 0011
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Assen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Assen-TT Circuit
Destination airport:Zuidveld
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, passing an altitude of approximately 480 feet, an engine failure occurred. The pilot initiated an autorotation procedure and made a right turn, into the wind. The aircraft touched the ground with high vertical speed, bounced up once and came to rest in upright position. A small fire erupted and was extinguished by a passenger. All occupants were injured. The aircraft was severely damaged

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/022_LV_1998-33-A-16_PH-HTR_Schweizer_269D_Assen.pdf