Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 88-26060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77656

Date:Thursday 14 April 1994
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 88-26060
MSN: 701278
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arbil -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zakhu
Destination airport:Arbil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 08:22, two U.S. Army UH-60 Black Hawk helicopters from the 6th Battalion, 159th Aviation Regiment (based in Giebelstadt, Germany), called Eagle Flight, departed Diyarbakır, near Pirinçlik, Turkey headed for the OPC military coordination center (MCC) located 150 miles (240 km) away in Zakhu, Iraq.
At 09:21, the Black Hawks reported their entry into the no-fly zone by radio on the en route frequency to the AWACS en route controller and then landed six minutes later at the MCC.
At the MCC, the Black Hawks picked up 16 members of the UN Provide Comfort coalition leadership team.
At 09:54, the helicopters departed the MCC for Arbil, Iraq, a distance of 120 miles (190 km). The Black Hawks reported their departure, flight route, and destinations by radio which was acknowledged by AWACS en route controller.
At 10:20 Wickson, the lead of an F-15C flight, reported entering northern Iraq to the AWACS controller responsible for air traffic inside the TAOR, on a frequency different than the en-route frequency being used by the two Black Hawks.
At 10:22, the F-015 lead, flying at 27,000 feet reported a radar contact on a low-flying, slow-moving aircraft 40 miles (64 km) southeast of his current position.
Despite IFF interrogation and visual identification, the F-15 pilots misidentified the two United States Army UH-60 Black Hawk helicopters as Iraqi Mil Mi-24 "Hind" helicopters. The F-15 pilots fired on and destroyed both helicopters, killing all 26 military service members and civilians.
A subsequent USAF investigation blamed the accident on several factors. The F-15 pilots were faulted for misidentifying the helicopters as hostile. Also, the crew members of the AWACS aircraft were blamed for their inaction in failing to exercise appropriate control and for not intervening in the situation. In addition, the identification friend or foe (IFF) systems had not functioned to identify the helicopters to the F-15 pilots. Furthermore, USAF leaders had failed to adequately integrate U.S. Army helicopter operations into overall OPC air operations.

Sources:

Scramble
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1994_Black_Hawk_shootdown_incident