Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 98-26827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77700

Date:Monday 29 November 2004
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 98-26827
MSN: 70.2491
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 km N of Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ford Hood (06:30)
Destination airport:Red River Army Depot, Texacarna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after striking several cables of a unlight transmission tower after encountering thick fog. Warning lights stopped working during a storm the previous week. Last radio contact 06:40 after pilot asked for an IFR flight plan.

Sources:

Scramble 320
AFM FEB 2005, p72