Incident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 96-26681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77702

Date:Saturday 22 October 2005
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army, 3-158th Avn, B Co
Registration: 96-26681
MSN: 70.2208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oruzgan province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thirteen soldiers, including two battalion commanders, had a lucky escape Saturday morning when they survived a crash that destroyed their UH-60 Black Hawk helicopter during a combat operation in Oruzgan province. No one was killed and only three soldiers were hurt, none seriously, when the command-and-control helicopter crashed during an attempted landing.
The tail rotor hit the ground, flipping the aircraft over.

Sources:

Scramble 318
http://www.pom-tom.de/Losses_OEF_dat2005.html
Scramble